Skip to main content


The latest information from the Office of the Assemblies can be found on the Dashboard.

Spring 2016 Student Assembly Special Election Results

On this page… (hide)

This page contains final results of recent and past elections.

Spring 2016 Employee Elected Trustee

Election Results

Tabulation of results

Of the 9424 eligible voters, 1307, or 13.86%, voted in this election

Number of total ballots: 1307
Number of invalid or empty ballots: 3
Number of ballots used in the count: 1304
5 candidate running for 1 seats.

Round 1:
Chad Coates: 345
Joe Burke: 233
Michael Hint: 129
Renee Alexander: 272
Tamara Payne: 325

Round 2:
Chad Coates: 384
Joe Burke: 281
Renee Alexander: 283
Tamara Payne: 348

Round 3:
Chad Coates: 504
Renee Alexander: 362
Tamara Payne: 413

Round 4:
Chad Coates: 731
Tamara Payne: 517

Winner is Chad Coates 731 votes (count after all candidates were eliminated, and votes transferred)

Spring 2016 Undergraduate

Of the 13,795 eligible voters, 4,046 or 29.3% voted in this election.

President of the Student Assembly

The following election was conducted via a ranked Hare System.

  • Method: IRV
  • Number of total ballots: 4046
  • Number of invalid or empty ballots: 553
  • Number of ballots used in the count: 3493
  • 2 candidate running for 1 seats.
  • Round 1 Tabulation
    • Jordan Berger: 2273
    • Mitchell McBride: 1220
  • Winner is Jordan Berger.
  • Mitchell McBride fills Undesignated at-Large seat.

College of Arts and Sciences Representative

NameVotes
Bjorn Bjornsson535
Yuchen Richard Wang456
Daniel Engelson446
Weihong Rong313

College of Engineering Representative

NameVotes
Justin Selig402
Rebecca Herz280
Dale Barbaria232
James Cassell124

International Student Liaison at-Large

NameVotes
Akhilesh Issur1588
Hamish MacDiarmid1343

Minority Student Liaison at-Large

NameVotes
Julia Montejo1903
Traciann Celestin1183
Imti Qadir1061
Jose Montes568

President - Class of 2017

NameVotes
Lauren Lang604
Alyannah Kassam443

Uncontested Elections

Student Assembly

  • Erick Vargas - College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative - Student Assembly
  • Hanna Reichel - College of Architecture, Art, and Planning Representative - Student Assembly
  • Alex Iglesias - College of Human Ecology Representative - Student Assembly
  • Matthew Indimine - Executive Vice President - Student Assembly
  • Dustin Liu - LGTBQ+ Liaison at-Large - Student Assembly
  • Nelson Billington - School of Hotel Administration Representative - Student Assembly
  • Noah Chovanec - School of Industrial and Labor Relations Representative - Student Assembly
  • Gabe Kaufman - Undergraduate Representative - University Assembly
  • Diana Li - Undesignated Representative at-Large - Student Assembly
  • Varun Devatha - Undesignated Representative at-Large - Student Assembly
  • Miranda Kasher - Women’s Issues Representative at-Large - Student Assembly

Class Councils

  • Daniel Engelson - President - Class of 2018
  • SJ Munsi - Executive Vice President - Class of 2018
  • Bianca Viscusi - Vice President for Finance - Class of 2018
  • Pooja Maheshwari - Vice President for Administration - Class of 2018
  • Andrew Semmes - President - Class of 2019
  • Helen Sun - Executive Vice President - Class of 2019
  • Lily D’Ariano - Vice President for Public Relations - 2019
  • Dana Horowitz - Vice President of Promotion - Class of 2019
  • John Alvarez - Vice President of Finance - Class of 2019
  • Janay Saunders - Executive Vice President - Class of 2017

University Assembly

  • Gabe Kaufman - Undergraduate Representative to the University Assembly

Unfilled Positions

The following positions remain vacant at the conclusion of this election:

  • One position, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative
  • One position, Undesignated at-Large
  • One position, Undergraduate Representative to the University Assembly

Spring 2016 Undergraduate Special

College of Arts and Sciences Representative

NameVotes
Jung Won Kim333
Jeff Breuer122
Cole Stefan120
Thomas Ball61

College of Engineering Undergraduate

NameVotes
Dale Barbaria242

LGTBQ+ Representative at Large

NameVotes
Matthew Indimine803
Nathan Weierich425
Rachel Evarts369
Robert Timby243

School of Hotel Administration Representative

NameVotes
Nelson Billington122
Colin Wellborn114
Andrea Quartner75
Kristina Tagliente46

Spring 2015 Undergraduate

Student Assembly President

  • Juliana Batista (jrb473) [2250]
  • Matthew Stefanko (mas758) [1328]
  • Jeff Breuer (jmb573) [355]

Student Assembly Executive Vice President

  • Emma Johnston (elj49) [2551]
  • Peter Biedenwig (pfb46) [706]

Student Assembly Undesignated At Large

  • Matthew Stefanko (mas758)
  • Diana Li (dl792)
  • Maha Ghandour (mtg65)
  • Gabe Kaufman (gdk36)
  • Jeff Breuer (jmb573)
  • Cole Finke (cjf82)
  • Peter Biedenweg (pfb46)

Tabulation for President, Executive Vice President, and Undesignated At Large Races

Student Assembly Agriculture & Life Sciences

  • Katie Zhu (khz6) [483]
  • Chris Li (cl582) [323]
  • Omer Syed (oas22) [310]

Student Assembly Architecture, Art & Planning

  • Sagar Karnavat (ssk223) [71]

Student Assembly Arts and Sciences

  • Mitch McBride (mlm428) [509]
  • David Vakili (dv227) [385]
  • Luke Bushner (lnb46) [324]
  • Robert Dunbar (rjd276) [297]
  • Demitri Dawson (dmd287) [295]

Student Assembly Engineering

  • Justin Selig (jss459) [387]
  • Erinn Liu (zl375) [338]
  • Rhiana Gademsky (rsg248) [299]

Student Assembly Hotel Administration

  • Rishika Uttamchandani (rsu9) [228]

Student Assembly Human Ecology

  • Verlandy Michel (vm266) [327]

Student Assembly Industrial & Labor Relations

  • Ben Bacharach (bsb87) [359]

Student Assembly International at-Large

  • Shivang Tayal (st673) [3049]

Student Assembly LGBTQ+

  • Philip Titcomb (pjt78) [3030]

Student Assembly Minority at-Large

  • Saim Chaudhary (sec274) [1611]
  • Maria Chak (mc3278) [1597]
  • Samari Gilbert (slg272) [1475]

Student Assembly Women’s Issues at-Large

  • Radhika Gupta (rg675) [2931]

University Assembly Undergraduate at-Large

  • Matthew Battaglia (mab622) [1598]
  • Matt Indimine (mi235) [960]
  • Justin Cray (jgc232) [931]
  • Eddy Medina (eam364) [912]

Spring 2014 Undergraduate

Student Assembly President

  • Sarah Balik (seb295) [2244]
  • Thaddeus Talbot (tat58) [1585] — Thaddeus then fills the Undesignated At Large representative seat that is reserved for non-winning presidential candidates according to Article 4, sec. 1 of the SA charter

Student Assembly Executive Vice President

  • Juliana Battista (jrb473) [3235]

Student Assembly Undesignated At Large - Seat 1

  • Matthew Stefanko (mas758) [1468]
  • Seth Lutsic (sel234) [1420]

Student Assembly Undesignated At Large - Seat 2

  • Lisa Liu (lgl39) [1037]
  • Blake Brown (btb52) [819]
  • Joseph Fridman (jdf256) [517]
  • Alex Fahey (amf297) [437]
  • Anthony Campanella (ajc395) [304]

Student Assembly Agriculture & Life Sciences

  • Matt Henderson (mlh294) [593]
  • Lindsay Wershaw (lbw63) [565]

Student Assembly Architecture, Art & Planning

  • Alexander Zhou (alz28) [69]

Student Assembly Arts and Sciences

  • Emma Johnston (elj49) [649]
  • Noah Tulsky (nst42) [587]
  • William Bitsky (wrb73) [502]

Student Assembly Engineering

  • Vikram Kejariwal (vk255) [385]
  • Rhiana Gademsky (rsg248) [285]
  • Mark LaPointe (mnl38) [231]
  • Justin Selig (jss459) [169]

Student Assembly Hotel Administration

  • Franklin Yang (fsy4) [219]

Student Assembly Human Ecology

  • Lauren Goldman (lrg76) [134]
  • Amber Parrish (amp344) [114]

Student Assembly Industrial & Labor Relations

  • Marc Masson (mjm673) [341]

Student Assembly International at-Large

  • Shivang Tayal (st673) [1264]
  • Nick Mileti (ncm45) [1248]
  • Aditi Bhowmick (dlr249) [1015]

Student Assembly Minority at-Large - Seat 1

  • Syed Ali Khan (sma254) [3000]

Student Assembly Minority at-Large - Seat 2

  • R.J. Raglin (rjr322) [1050]
  • Denzale Reese (dlr249) [1012]
  • Stephanie Hahm (sh799) [964]

Student Assembly Women’s Issues at-Large

  • Yamini Bhandari (yb94) [1819]
  • Cecilia Iachetta (cgi6) [1146]

Student Assembly LGBTQ Liaison at-Large

  • Zak Palomino (zjp5) [1567]
  • Mark Marotto (mgm277) [1293]

University Assembly Undergraduate at-Large

  • Matthew Battaglia (mab622) [1993]
  • Connor McGrath (ckm75) [1935]

Spring 2013 Undergraduate

Student Assembly President

Note: Stephen Breedon was withdrawn and not included in tabulation for this election pursuant to a ruling of the Elections Committee on a challenge to his candidacy.

Student Assembly Executive Vice President

Student Assembly Undesignated At Large

  • Geoff Block (gjb68)
  • Jay (Jaeil) Lee (jl2729)
  • Liliana Yiru Ma (ym248)
  • Melissa Lukasiewicz (mrl88)

Student Assembly Charter (Art. IV.1.A) requires that two of the four undesignated at large seats are allocated to students running for undesignated at large, but not President or Executive Vice President. The other two seats may be allocated to any undesignated at large candidate, including President and Executive Vice President candidates. In compliance with this requirement, tabulation was performed separately for each of these classes of seats after tabulation of all candidates together was found to seat more President and Executive Vice President candidates than permitted.

Student Assembly Agriculture & Life Sciences

  • Matt Henderson (mlh294) [403]
  • Lindsay Wershaw (lbw63) [391]
  • Rebecca Harrison (rah288) [372]
  • Kendrick Coq (klc273) [343]

Student Assembly Architecture, Art & Planning

  • Todd Drucker (tad84) [86]

Student Assembly Arts and Sciences

  • Lisa Liu (lgl39) [415]
  • Brandon Thompson (brt36) [350]
  • Noah Tulsky (nst42) [346]
  • Ankita Naraparaju (an362) [323]
  • Jacob Glick (jhg269) [316]
  • Jin Han Kim (jk2293) [289]
  • Stephen Masterson (spm244) [251]
  • Sam Kaplan (sek237) [227]

Student Assembly Engineering

  • Tom Hittinger (tjh238) [366]
  • Rhiana Gademsky (rsg248) [264]
  • Gregory Braciak (gab77) [260]
  • Jacob Sachs (jbs296) [165]
  • Ivette Planell-Mendez (imp6) [157]

Student Assembly Hotel Administration

  • Adrienne Murphy (am955) [196]
  • Francesco Jimenez (fxj3) [113]
  • Pearl Somboonsong (ps684) [103]
  • Jake Michaels (jam839) [81]

Student Assembly Human Ecology

  • Ian Harris (iah26) [414]

Student Assembly Industrial & Labor Relations

  • Matthew Stefanko (mas758) [234]
  • Spencer Nord (sjn47) [159]

Student Assembly International at-Large

  • Enrico Bonatti (ecb85) [3647]

Student Assembly Minority at-Large

  • Cameron Pritchett (cjp99) [2255]
  • Thaddeus Talbot (tat58) [1847]
  • Inge Chen (iyc5) [1019]
  • David Liendo Uriona (dl723) [782]

Student Assembly Women’s Issues at-Large

  • Juliana Batista (jrb473) [2353]
  • Nicole Rosario (nar68) [1281]

University Assembly Undergraduate at-Large

  • George Ruizcalderon (gar97) [3391]

Spring 2013 Student Trustee

Ross Gitlin was elected. Ballot data and tabulation are also available.

Results Archive

Please select the elections for which you would like to see results.

Contact Elections

109 Day Hall

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY 14853

ph. (607) 255—3715

assembly@cornell.edu