University Assembly Codes and Judicial Committee

TypeStanding
Eligible ConstituenciesFaculty, Graduate/Professional Student, Staff, Student, Undergraduate Student
Accepting Applications? No
Committee List Emailoa-ua-cjc-l@cornell.edu
Committee Description

The CJC of the University Assembly reviews any proposed motions related to the Campus Code of Conduct, and assists in staffing the University Hearing and Review Boards. The public is welcome to attend meetings in person or remotely via Zoom meeting access. 

Committee Members

Status: Active
First Name Last Namesort descending NetID Membership Type - Role
Moriah Adeghe ma838 Voting Member - Student Assembly Representative
Joseph Anderson jsa94 Voting Member - Student Assembly Representative
Joseph Anderson jsa94 Chair - Chair
Uchenna Chukwukere ukc3 Voting Member - Undergraduate Student Representative
Bryce Corrigan bec74 Voting Member - Faculty Representative
Matthew Ferraro mcf87 Assembly Manager - Clerk of the Assembly
Gina Giambattista ggc9 Office of the Assemblies - Director, Office of the Assemblies
Alex (Jin-Taek) Hong jh697 Voting Member - Graduate and Professional Student Representative
Robert Howarth rwh2 Ex-Officio Member - Chair, UA
Catherine Huang cgh66 Voting Member - Student Assembly Representative
Gabrielle Kanter ghk55 Ex-Officio Member - Judicial Codes Counselor
Barbara Krause blk7 Ex-Officio Member - Interim Judicial Administrator
Christina Liang cl2347 Ex-Officio Member - Associate Judicial Administrator
Risa Lieberwitz rll5 Voting Member - Faculty Representative
Andrea Llinas Vahos al896 Voting Member - Graduate and Professional Student Assembly Representative
Gavin Martin gcm58 Voting Member - University Assembly Representative
Jenn Michael jlm497 Voting Member - Employee Assembly Representative
Jeff Pea jtp239 Assembly Manager - Vice Chair for Operations, UA
Laura Taylor lbt1 Voting Member - Employee Assembly Representative
Pilar Thompson pav37 Ex-Officio Member - Executive Vice Chair, UA
Status: Inactive
First Name Last Namesort descending NetID Membership Type - Role
Richard Bensel rfb2 Voting Member - Faculty Representative (inactive as of 02/11/2020)
James Bogdanowicz jpb387 Voting Member - Graduate and Professional Student Assembly Representative (inactive as of 02/13/2020)
Masa Haddad mh2432 Ex-Officio Member - Ranking Member, UA (inactive as of 01/28/2020)
Martin Hatch mfh2 Voting Member - University Assembly Representative (inactive as of 10/23/2019)
Michelle Horvath mrh263 Ex-Officio Member - Judicial Administrator (inactive as of 03/10/2020)
Logan Kenney lrk74 Chair - Chair (inactive as of 02/05/2020)
Margaret Lee dl582 Assembly Manager - Clerk of the Assembly (inactive as of 12/20/2019)
Tomas Reuning rmr282 Voting Member - University Assembly Representative (inactive as of 02/04/2020)
Kirubeal Wondimu ktw36 Voting Member - Student Assembly Representative (inactive as of 02/05/2020)

Committee Meetings

Date Location Details
09/17/2019 4:30pm 316 Day Hall view
09/23/2019 1:15pm 316 Day Hall view
09/30/2019 1:00pm 305 Day Hall view
10/07/2019 1:00pm 701 Clark Hall view
10/28/2019 1:00pm B16 Day Hall view
11/11/2019 1:00pm 305 Day Hall view
11/18/2019 1:00pm 305 Day Hall view
11/25/2019 1:00pm B12 Day Hall view
12/02/2019 10:00am 201 Physical Sciences Building view
12/09/2019 11:30am 305 Day Hall view
02/05/2020 2:30pm 303 Olin Library view
02/14/2020 9:00am 316 Day Hall Board Room view
02/21/2020 9:00am 316 Day Hall Board Room view
02/28/2020 9:00am 603 Olin Library view
03/06/2020 9:00am 316 Day Hall Board Room view
03/13/2020 9:00am B12 Day Hall view
03/20/2020 9:00am Zoom view
03/27/2020 9:00am Zoom view
04/03/2020 10:00am Zoom view
04/10/2020 9:00am Zoom view
04/17/2020 9:00am Zoom view
04/18/2020 11:00am Zoom view
04/24/2020 9:00am Zoom view
05/01/2020 9:00am Zoom view
05/04/2020 9:30am Zoom view