Election Results - Student Assembly Spring 2018 Elections

Of 14,489 eligible voters, 3,963 students (27.36%) voted in the Student Assembly 2018 Spring Election

 

RESULTS:

 

President of the Student Assembly

The following election was conducted via a ranked Hare System.

Method: IRV

Number of total ballots: 3963

Number of invalid or empty ballots: 293

Number of ballots used in the count: 3670

2 candidates running for 1seat

Round 1 Tabulation

Dale Barbaria: 1811

Varun Devatha: 1859

Winner is Varun Devatha

 

Executive Vice-President of the Student Assembly

Winner is Joseph Anderson

 

Undesignated At-Large Student Assembly Representative (4)

Per the SA Charter §IV.1.A, “(an) Undesignated At-Large Student Assembly Representative seat shall be contested by candidates running for President.

Winner is: Dale Barbaria

The following election was conducted via a ranked Hare System.

Method: IRV

Number of total ballots: 3964

Number of invalid or empty ballots: 1208

Number of ballots used in the count: 2756

5 candidates running for 3 seats.

Round 1 Tabulation

Catherine Li: 414

Evan Shapiro: 725

Franco Uribe-Rheinbolt: 627

Jojo Cheng: 413

Rad Harshvardhan: 577

Round 2 Tabulation

Catherine Li: 512

Evan Shapiro: 825

Franco Uribe-Rheinbolt: 627

Rad Harshvardhan: 665

Winners are:

Evan Shapiro,

Rad Harshvardhan

Franco Uribe-Rheinbolt

 

College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative (2; elected by plurality)

Sushruta Iruvanti 337
Nick Matolka 256
Adham Gabr 201

 

College of Arts and Sciences Representative (3, elected by plurality)

Khaddy Kebbeh 493
Jaewon Sim 478
Marco Antonio Peralta-Ochoa 409
Mackenzie Smith 341
Marie Ceske 297
Olivia Corn 282

 

School of Hotel Administration Student Assembly Representative (1, elected by plurality)

Bryan Weintraub 107
Keval Rama 94

 

 

Uncontested Elections

College of Human Ecology Representative

Omar Din       

 

College of Art, Architecture, and Planning Student Assembly Representative

Grace Park

 

Undergraduate Representative for the University Assembly

Tireniolu Onabajo        

Ashwin Viswanathan    

 

College of Engineering Student Assembly Representative

Mahfuza Shovik

Osai Egharevba

 

School of Industrial and Labor Relations Student Assembly Representative

John Dominguez         

 

International Students Liaison At-Large Student Assembly Representative

Akanksha Jain              

 

Minority Students Liaison At-Large Student Assembly Representative

Abigail Hailu      

Natalia Hernandez         

 

LGBTQ Liaison At-Large Student Assembly Representative  

Ian Wallace     

 

First Generation College Students Liaison At-Large Student Assembly Representative

Debbie Nyakaru

 

Women's Liaison At-Large Student Assembly Representative

Savanna Lim