Fall 2023 Election Results
College of Engineering Representative
Winner is Amida Akpan
Election Report:
-
Method: IRV/Ranked Choice Vote
-
Number of valid total ballots cast: 414
-
Number of ballots used in the count: 412
-
Number of empty ballots: 2
-
3 candidates running for 1 available seats
First Round
-
Amida Akpan:176 votes
-
Le-Qi Tang: 137 votes
-
Audrey Pinard: 99 votes
Second Round
- Amida Akpan: 218 votes
- Le-Qi Tang: 181 votes
- Exhausted: 13 ballots
Freshman Representative
Winners are Zora de Rham, David Diao, Christian Flournoy, and Cion Kim
Election Report:
-
Method: IRV/Ranked Choice Vote
-
Number of valid total ballots cast: 919
-
Number of ballots used in the count: 919
-
13 candidates running for 4 available seats
First Round
-
Keten Abebe: 91 votes
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 63 votes
-
Zora deRham: 101 votes
-
David Diao: 140 votes
-
Christian Flournoy: 149 votes
-
Davian Gekman: 57 votes
-
Cion Kim: 99 votes
-
Ilana Livshits: 45 votes
-
Elliott Serna: 33 votes
-
Christian Tarala: 35 votes
-
Stephen Yang: 21 votes
-
Eric Yao: 72 votes
-
Kevin Zhang: 13 votes
Second Round
-
Keten Abebe: 91
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 63
-
Zora deRham: 103
-
David Diao: 140
-
Christian Flournoy: 150
-
Davian Gekman: 58
-
Cion Kim: 99
-
Ilana Livshits: 47
-
Elliott Serna: 36
-
Christian Tarala: 36
-
Stephen Yang: 21
-
Eric Yao: 74
-
Exhausted: 1
Third Round
-
Keten Abebe: 92
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 64
-
Zora deRham: 103
-
David Diao: 146
-
Christian Flournoy: 153
-
Davian Gekman: 61
-
Cion Kim: 100
-
Ilana Livshits: 47
-
Elliott Serna: 38
-
Christian Tarala: 36
-
Eric Yao: 77
-
Exhausted: 2
Fourth Round
-
Keten Abebe: 98
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 67
-
Zora deRham: 105
-
David Diao: 148
-
Christian Flournoy: 154
-
Davian Gekman: 62
-
Cion Kim: 102
-
Ilana Livshits: 48
-
Elliott Serna: 40
-
Eric Yao: 79
-
Exhausted: 16
Fifth Round
-
Keten Abebe: 106
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 67
-
Zora deRham: 109
-
David Diao: 156
-
Christian Flournoy: 157
-
Davian Gekman: 64
-
Cion Kim: 107
-
Ilana Livshits: 51
-
Eric Yao: 89
-
Exhausted: 24
Sixth Round
-
Keten Abebe: 123
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 68
-
Zora deRham: 121
-
David Diao: 159
-
Christian Flournoy: 159
-
Davian Gekman: 65
-
Cion Kim: 111
-
Eric Yao: 89
-
Exhausted: 24
Seventh Round
-
Keten Abebe: 129
-
Zhuo Qi Chan: 71
-
Zora deRham: 128
-
David Diao: 167
-
Christian Flournoy: 170
-
Cion Kim: 120
-
Eric Yao: 96
-
Exhausted: 38
Eighth Round
-
Keten Abebe: 132
-
Zora deRham: 140
-
David Diao: 180
-
Christian Flournoy: 175
-
Cion Kim: 129
-
Eric Yao: 107
-
Exhausted: 56
Ninth Round
-
Zora deRham: 152
-
David Diao: 199
-
Christian Flournoy: 186
-
Cion Kim: 171
-
Keten Abebe: 140
-
Exhausted: 71
Transfer Representative
Winner is Simone Chan
Election Report:
- Method: Single Choice Winner/Plurality/FPTP
- Number of valid total ballots cast: 76
- Number of ballots used in the count: 76
- 2 candidates running for 1 available seat
First Round
- Simone Chan: 51 votes
- Hasham Khan: 25 votes
Students With Disabilities Representative At-Large
Winner is Allison Helkowski
Election Report:
- Method: Single Choice Winner/Plurality/FPTP
- Number of valid total ballots cast: 1341
- Number of ballots used in the count: 1327
- Number of empty ballots: 17
- 2 candidates running for 1 available seat
First Round
- Allison Helkowski: 698 votes
- Admir Cekic: 626 votes