Spring 2024 Election Results
Please note: Only the results for candidates who were determined by the Elections Committee to be eligible are made available.
President
Winner is Zora deRham
Zora deRham - 1,009 votes
Getulio Gonzalez-Mulattieri - 774 votes
Audrey Pinard - 436 votes
As first runner-up in the election for President, Getulio Gonzalez-Mulattieri is elected Representative-at-Large.
Executive Vice-President
Winner is Adam Vinson
Adam Vinson - 1,381 votes
Karys Everett - 1,371 votes
As first runner-up in the election for Executive Vice-President, Karys Everett is elected as Representative-at-Large.
Representative-At-Large
Winners are Imani Rezaka, Christian Flournoy, Ezra Galperin, Eric Yao, Simone Chan, and Flora Meng
Imani Rezaka - 609 votes
Christian Flournoy - 538 votes
Ezra Galperin - 529 votes
Eric Yao - 427 votes
Simone Chan - 403 votes
Flora Meng - 402 votes
Shanay Champaneri - 330 votes
Everett Smith - 279 votes
International Students Representative
Winner is Kathy Liu
Kathy Liu - 1,041 votes
Camille Beck-Belaman - 964 votes
Firdavs Yakubov - 654 votes
Undergraduate Representative to the University Assembly
Winners are Nicholas Maggard and Sriramulu Modadugula
Sriramulu Modadugula - 1,078 votes
Nicholas Maggard - 1,075 votes
First Generation College Students Representative
Winner is Sara Almosawi
Sara Almosawi - 2,149 votes
Students with Disabilities Representative
Winner is Michael Scali
Michael Scali - 2,185 votes
Student Workers Representative
Winner is Danielle Donovan
Danielle Donovan - 2,172 votes
Veterans Representative
Winner is David Almeida
David Almeida - 2,082 votes
Swim Test Survey
Ballot question: "What water competency standard (known as the "swim test") should the University adopt?"
Winner is "Keep the same standard"
Keep the same standard - 1,472 votes
Eliminate the water competency standard - 902 votes
Adopt the American Red Cross standard - 688 votes
Unsure - 286 votes
Median Grades Survey
Ballot question: "Should student transcripts include the median grade of each course a student has taken?"
Winner is "Yes"
Yes - 1,656 votes
No - 1,119 votes
Unsure - 372 votes
Interim Expressive Policy Survey
Ballot question: "What is your opinion on the interim Expressive Activity Policy (University Policy 4.23)?"
Winner is "Unsure"
Unsure - 1,201 votes
Disapprove - 893 votes
Approve - 634 votes
Student Employee Minimum Wage Survey
Ballot question: "Should Cornell raise the minimum wage for student employees to $18.50 per hour?"
Winner is "Yes (raise to $18.50)"
Yes (raise to $18.50) - 2,826 votes
No (keep at $15.00) - 229 votes
Unsure - 137 votes
Brooks School of Public Policy Representative
Winner is Eeshaun Chaudhuri
Eeshaun Chaudhuri - 56 votes
College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Representative
Winner is Niles Hite
Niles Hite - 492 votes
College of Architecture, Art, and Planning Representative
Winner is Stephen Zhuang
Stephen Zhuang - 42 votes
College of Arts and Sciences Representative
Winners are Luigi Berinde, David Suarez, and Saad Razzak
Luigi Berinde - 183 votes
David Suarez - 165 votes
Saad Razzak - 153 votes
Iskander Khan - 143 votes
Kaden Priebe - 94 votes
College of Engineering Representative
Winners are Jeffery Lederman and Cion Kim
Jeffery Lederman - 299 votes
Cion Kim - 242 votes
Sam Friedman - 213 votes
Peter He - 161 votes
Bryan Kim - 123 votes
College of Human Ecology Representative
Winner is Jessica Silverman
Jessica Silverman - 156 votes
Dyson School of Business Representative
Winner is Rajat Acharjee
Rajat Acharjee - 156 votes
Yash Moitra - 129 votes
School of Hotel Administration Representative
Winner is Christian Tarala
Christian Tarala - 111 votes
School of Industrial and Labor Relations Representative
Winner is Davian Gekman
Davian Gekman - 177 votes
Savanna Rostad - 135 votes
ILR 18-credit Limit Survey
Ballot question: "Should the ILR School keep or remove the 18-credit per semester class enrollment limit for undergraduate students?"
Winner is "Remove the 18-credit limit"
Remove the 18-credit limit - 274 votes
Keep the 18-credit limit - 50 votes
Unsure - 17 votes